May 23, 2017

Forest Hills Responds to Water Testing Results

Dear Parents/Guardians,

Forest Hills is committed to protecting the health of our students, employees, parents and guests. To do that, the district voluntarily tests each school’s drinking water for lead.  Greater Cincinnati Water Works conducts testing in Forest Hills and recommends taking action if lead is found at any water outlet at levels above 15 parts per billion (ppb). Although the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency requires action if samples are greater than 20 ppb, Forest Hills follows GCWW standards and recommendations.

Water testing results for Ayer Elementary, Sherwood Elementary, Summit Elementary and Wilson Elementary are summarized below.  Last week, water was tested at Nagel Middle School, Maddux Elementary and Mercer Elementary and the district is awaiting results.  Water tests at Turpin High School and Anderson High School are currently being scheduled.

Forest Hills water testing reports are available at the Forest Hills Central Office, which is open Mondaythrough Friday from 7:00 a.m. until 3:30 p.m. 

For more information, please contact Mike Broadwater, assistant superintendent, at 231-3600, ext. 2964, or mikebroadwater@foresthills.edu.

Sincerely,

Scot T. Prebles
Superintendent

 

AYER ELEMENTARY
Ayer’s drinking water tested as safe. Of the 87 water samples tested from drinking fountains, cooking outlets and sinks throughout the school, three showed lead levels above a 15 ppb mark. In other words, 96.55% of the water outlets tested did not have lead content in excess of Greater Cincinnati Water Works standards. The outlets identified with higher than acceptable levels of lead were a kitchen staff hand-washing sink, a hand-washing sink in the media center office and a water fountain.  All of these water sources were immediately taken out of commission. Both sinks have been repaired and are awaiting retesting by GCWW to ensure fixtures meet requirements before the district reactivates them. The water fountain has been turned-off and a new fountain will be installed. Once installed, GCWW will approve the work and ensure fixtures meet requirements before the fountain is activated.

SHERWOOD ELEMENTARY
Sherwood’s drinking water tested as safe. Of the 87 water samples tested from drinking fountains, cooking outlets and sinks throughout the school, three showed lead levels above the 15 ppb mark. In other words, 96.55% of the water outlets tested did not have lead content in excess of Greater Cincinnati Water Works standards.  The outlets identified with higher than acceptable levels of lead are a kitchen staff hand-washing sink, a hand-washing sink in the media center office, and a hand-washing sink in room 184 (fifth-grade).  All of these sinks were immediately taken out of commission. The hand-washing sink in room 184 has been repaired and is awaiting approval by GCWW to ensure fixtures meet requirements before the district reactivates the sink.  The hand-washing sink in the media center office will be addressed next week and the kitchen staff hand-washing sink will be fixed over Spring Break. Water sources remain off to both sinks. GCWW and Hamilton County Public Health have approved these precautionary measures. Once we have corrected both issues, GCWW will approve the work and ensure fixtures meet requirements before the district reactivates any water source.
SUMMIT ELEMENTARY
Summit’s drinking water tested as safe. Of the 107 water samples tested from drinking fountains, cooking outlets and sinks throughout the school, two showed lead levels above the 15 ppb mark. In other words, 98.13% of the water outlets tested did not have lead content in excess of Greater Cincinnati Water Works standards.  The outlets identified with higher than acceptable levels of lead are a kitchen staff hand-washing sink and a hand-washing sink in classroom 234 (first-grade).  Both of these sinks were immediately taken out of commission. We are currently working with GCWW and Hamilton County Public Health to correct the issues and ensure we are following proper precautionary procedures. Once we have corrected the source of the issue, GCWW will approve the work and ensure fixtures meet requirements before the district reactivates any water source.
WILSON ELEMENTARY
Wilson’s drinking water tested as safe. Of the 66 water samples tested from drinking fountains, cooking outlets and sinks throughout the school, one showed lead levels above the 15 ppb mark. In other words, 98.48% of the water outlets tested did not have lead content in excess of Greater Cincinnati Water Works standards.  The outlet identified with higher than acceptable levels of lead is a kitchen staff hand-washing sink which was immediately taken out of commission. This sink will not be used in the new Wilson Elementary. GCWW and Hamilton County Public Health have approved this precautionary measure.